Life Hack: Caftans

1 comment



Caftan life is the best. They are so versatile. I prefer to wear mine freely but if I wanted to flaunt the waist line (or lack of  haha) I'd toss on a belt. They are easy breezy n totally doable day or night. I fell in love with them a few years ago and I initially got my first one as a house dress. More than likely...I got it from my grandma's closet. Now I've watched them blossom into a trend. Since then I've accumulated a good handful of em. One of my pet peeves: women who walk out the house in their pajamas and/or scarf **cringe** I don't care how much of a rush we in, we can always take an extra 10 secs to throw on some presentable attire. I don't care if u gotta throw on the jeans u just had on yesterday. Makin a dash to the store as if u literally woke up, grabbed ur keys n jetted looks STANK! 

my mama always saaaaid: Take pride in urself and look presentable before u walk out the house. Ya never know who u gonna bump in to. 

As much as I would loooove to sashay n walk the aisles of wegman's in a sequin dress with a sweeping long train for my Sat morning runs...I.Am.Not. I throw on my caftan n go. I even live on the edge sometimes n go without under garments **gasp** so naughty (beware of the gust of wind from the doors opening as u enter the store tho, I've had a few Marilyn Monroe moments myself). The fact I can turn this one piece into day, night or night-night is FAB!


I feel like such a goddess as it drapes the body n just flows. Like I said...at home I basically live in these. I'm actually surprised I don't see more women (other than modest cultures) wearing them OUT becuz the best part about it is-NO SPANX required lol I normally get mine from my thrifting honies or department stores like Ross, TJ Maxx n etc. I do not spend a fortune on them so I keep it reasonable when grabbing some.

caftan from my grandma's closet
caftan n belt from IG @trashismytreasure
Lounging at home I'm free to wear how I feel which is bare under there 10 out of 10. When I have my caftan week at work I will be wearing under garments because some of them can be of thinner material n depending how some are made u can see side boobage when u lift ur arm. Imma LaaayDee! So yes, keeping in the spirit of ELEVATION 2018, u heaux have options before u leave the house lookin so unkept n u would spend more energy walking towards the door than throwin on this WHAM BAM-thank u ma'am one piece mmmm k. 


Gawn head n give them body con dresses a break. U know u be self-conscious in them joints wondering if u stop n grab a bite to eat them rolls gonna seep thru like a semi-busted can of biscuits anyways. Fashion Nova ain't goin nowhere honey lol. If ur ready to jet set to enjoy the beach or a relax on a cruise, these should definitely be an option. I'm more of a carry on only kinda gal so these are perfect and space savers. So just know I am well equipped with these pretty lightweight garments of loooove and I'll be in 'em often whether I'm poolside, couch side, and outside!! 

Smooches





SHARE:
Next PostNewer Post Previous PostOlder Post Home

1 comment

  1. Girl you have given me some good advice, especially when I leave in the mornings to take my daughter to school as well as answer the door for my food!!! guhhhhh!! I be lookin' rough!! You always provide us with that good advice.

    ReplyDelete

BLOGGER TEMPLATE BY pipdig